Web Policy

LACORIUM HEALTH INTERNATIONAL PTY LTD

 

COPYRIGHT STATEMENT – WEBSITE

This website is explicitly owned and operated by LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd . (ABN 36 134 067 066The design and content featured on Dermal Therapy web site including but not limited to navigational buttons, illustrations, images, artwork, graphics, photography, audio and visual clips, text and the like are copyrights, trademarks and/or intellectual property that are owned, controlled, or licensed by LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd. This site in its entirety is protected by copyright. All worldwide rights, titles and interests are reserved.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS:

This website is owned and operated by LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd. By accessing, browsing or using these websites, you agree to the terms, conditions and disclaimers herein as amended. By requesting information from these websites, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd may amend these Terms and Conditions from time to time, any amendments will be effective immediately. Your continued use of this website after amendments constitutes an agreement to abide by and be bound by those Terms and Conditions.

 

DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY:

LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd aims to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained in the websites. No warranty or guarantee, or promise is expressed or implied, concerning the content or accuracy of the contents of this website.

LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd accepts no liability for any loss or damage a person may suffer as a result of their reliance, directly or indirectly, on any information provided on the website.

The use of website and content is at your own risk. We make no guarantee that goods, for which information is provided through this website, will meet your requirements.

 

APPLICABLE LAWS:

Legally, these terms and conditions and the use of this site shall be governed by the laws of Australia. Any claim relating to the site should be dealt with within a court of law.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. The privacy policy lets you know how we look after your personal information when you visit our website and what your rights are.

This privacy policy also gives you information on how LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd collects and processes data you provide, for instance when you contact us with an enquiry, feedback or a complaint, sign up to a newsletter or take part in a competition or interact with us on social media. This policy supplements other notices and privacy policies on some of our group sites.

We treat your personal information as strictly confidential, and we will not supply, trade, sell or rent any personally identifiable information to third parties. We take appropriate steps to ensure that your personal information is held securely, and that access is limited to authorised personnel as required to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected.

The data controller and owner of Flexitol is LaCorium Health International Pty Limited (ABN 36 134 067 066).

This policy applies to all the below LaCorium Health International Pty Limited websites and social media accounts including:

                www.flexitol.com

               www.flexitol.ca

                www.flexitol.com.sa

                www.flexitol.ae

                www.flexitol.co.il

                www.twitter.com/flexitolusa

                www.facebook.com/Flexitol

                www.facebook.com/FlexitolCanada/

                www.facebook.com/FlexitolIsrael/

                www.facebook.com/flexitol.UAE/

                www.instagram.com/flexitol.uae/

                www.instagram.com/flexitolca/

                www.instagram.com/flexitol_usa/

                www.instagram.com/flexitol_israel/

                www.youtube.com/channel/UCV-kyViTZubebbBz79TOnSw/videos           

The above websites and accounts are not intended for use by children, and we do not knowingly collect personal information of children.

 

Data collected

We will only collect and use your personal information where the law allows us to. It allows us to deliver our products, personalise and enhance your experience with us.

The type of data and some of the reasons we collect it are shown below:

Basic data including your name, email address and contact information to allow us to respond to your queries, feedback or complaint.

Additional data such as your postal address to allow us to send out replacement goods or samples.

Consent and volunteered data if you subscribe to our newsletter, participate in our competitions, promotions and/or surveys, including agreement to receive marketing messages relating to LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd including by email or social media.

Technical data including cookies and your IP address to collect information on website impressions and usage. A cookie is a small text file placed on your browser, allowing us to make suggestions or recommendations to you about our products and deliver relevant and targeted advertising.  If you wish to opt out of targeted advertising, you will need to turn off or refuse cookies through your browser. We may also log your server address, top-level domain name, date and time of your visit to the website, pages accessed, the most recent site you visited before ours, and the type of browser used to allow us to deliver relevant and targeted advertising through third party sites such as Facebook.

Website analytics data when visiting our website. We use Google Analytics, which does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, to help us understand website traffic and usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data by Google as described in Google’s Privacy Policy for the purposes set out above. You can opt out by disabling or refusing cookies, JavaScript or the out-out service provided by Google; however, some parts of the site may not function properly.

Third-party access of data through our website. When you sign up to our newsletter, your basic information may be held by affiliated companies or trusted third-party services providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf. Examples of third-party service providers include internet service providers who support our website and business systems, postal and courier companies for delivery services and Mailchimp for organising marketing and electronic communications.

 

Social Media

LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd runs several public accounts on social media platform. Any information you provide or post in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. If your social media profile is public, any information you place in your user profile, including biographical information, the people you are following, and the people whom you allow to follow you, may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of such information from our public forums, contact our Data Protection Officer. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

By providing explicit consent or by replying with or including the hashtag [#] in your public social media content, including photos, videos and captions, you agree to the following terms and conditions with LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd.

  • You provide consent to repost and share your social media content on the same or other social media channels or websites with social media interfaces
  • You provide a non-exclusive, royalty-free, worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual licence to use, copy, modify, publish and communicate to the public your social media content in any manner in which LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd may decide, including but not limited to social media, electronic communications, website, print material and, marketing communications.
  • You consent to all acts or omissions of LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd which may otherwise constitute an infringement of your moral or intellectual property rights in the social media content.
  • You warrant that you are the owner of the social media content posted and that the social media content will not infringe the intellectual property or moral rights of any third party.

 

Data retention

Data collected from you is strictly confidential, and we will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was initially collected or for any legal or regulatory requirements. We may retain your data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of legal action in respect to our relationship with you.

 

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us Data Protection Officer. No fee is payable to access your personal information. However, fees may be charged if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In these circumstances, we can refuse to comply with such requests and provide written reasons.

 

Safeguards

Personal information about you is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd will take appropriate steps to ensure personal information about you is protected from unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use and modification.

If you forward information to us either via email, fax or hard copy, we will collect and use that information for the purpose that it was sent to us.
Personal information will be collected and stored in a secure environment accessed by only authorised individuals.

 

Virus Warnings

LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd does not take responsibility for any material obtained with viruses or defects from or through this website. Files may only be used, on the basis that the user of such files assumes all responsibility for any loss, damage or consequence resulting directly or indirectly from the use of those files.

 

Further information
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://oaic.gov.au/.

 

Users in the European Economic Area

The GDPR may apply to LaCorium Health International Pty Limited in addition to the Privacy Act when processing personal information (or personal data) of individuals located within the European Union.

The GDPR gives additional rights in relation to your personal information. This includes the right to access your personal data, to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, to object to the processing of data held, to request the correction of inaccurate or outdated data, to request a copy of your personal data held by LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd, and the right to request deletion of this personal data.

If you would like to exercise these rights, or if you have a complaint please contact us at the following address:

                Data Protection
                LaCorium Health International Pty Ltd
                Suit 4.01a/ Level 4, 59-75 Grafton Street
                Bondi Junction, NSW 2022
                Australia
                [email protected]

 If your complaint has not been resolved in a manner which is satisfactory, you have the right to complain to the relevant data protection authority (either in the country where you live or in the place where you believe a breach of rights occurred.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

The privacy policy may be updated from time to time. All changes will be published on this page showing the date of the most recent update. Users are encouraged to check this page for changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, specific competitions or promotions may be governed by additional privacy terms or notices. You are encouraged to read these additional terms or notices before participating in any such competitions or promotions as you will be required to comply with them if you participate.

 

COOKIE POLICY

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are automatically saved and stored in the browser when you visit our website.

Which cookies do we use?

We use session cookies that are deleted after the end of your browser session. These are essential and ensure that our website functions properly. We use these cookies to collect statistics about how our website is used.

We use persistent cookies which stay saved on your browser. These cookies help us to recognise your computer when you revisit our website. It means that when you revisit you will not have to spend time repeatedly downloading the same webpages and images. It is also helpful for us to know when you have dropped by.

The information stored may include the type of browser and system you are using, whether you have interacted with any advertisements or links, the address of the website you’ve come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit and your server’s Internet Protocol address.

We use advertising cookies which anonymously let third party websites know that you have visited our website. That way, third parties can mention similar products that might interest you.

None of the cookies we use save any personal information. They are not harmful to your device and the data we receive from the use of cookies is completely anonymous.

You can remove cookies already stored on your computer at any time by removing them. However, the removal of cookies may interfere with some of the features and functionality of our website.